Loading... Please wait...

Our Ingredients

lavenderfield.jpg

We are established for the purpose of providing our customers with a high level of quality ingredients available for safe and natural skin care products. The Botanicals we use at Pink Horizons Botanical Skin Care are fresh, organic or natural oils, extracts, seeds and herbs from farms in the United States, Europe, and India. It is important that our suppliers carry the same business ethics and beliefs that we do here at Pink Horizons, providing quality customer care and exceptional products and service to our clients.

We use only naturally occurring ingredients in our made-to-order products, making them fresh and invigorating. You will instantly notice the difference that is acquired by using natural botanical skin care products that are completely free of harmful synthetics or toxic chemicals.  Our products contain absolutely NO petroleum-based ingredients, synthetic fragrances or artificial dyes, and every product at Pink Horizons is paraben-free.

Since we are committed to using only a high quality of natural ingredients as well as passing the knowledge of their importance to people world-wide, we would like for you to familiarize yourself with these. We have provided their descriptions below. If you should have any questions regarding any of the ingredients listed, or you would like to see a natural ingredient included in one of our formulations in the future, please feel free to send us an e-mail with the word Suggestion in the Subject Line.

Ingredients pink-cross.png

Acai Fruit: Acai is truly a gift from Mother Nature, from the Amazon Rainforest in Brazil. It has more antioxidants than blueberries and pomegranate, plus loads of Omega fats, protein and dietary fiber. They help to maintain heart, body, brain and skin and have 30X the antioxidants of red wine and an essential fatty acid profile similar to olive oil. World class athletes are singing the praises of Acai for its remarkable results.

Acerola: Rich in sugars, minerals & flavonoids. A powerful source of natural Vitamin C that helps stimulate connective tissue formation and the collagen-elastin network. Greatly improves skin's strength, flexibility and firmness.

Aloe Vera Gel: Aloe barbadensis. A natural astringent, with an exceptional ability to penetrate skin, Aloe Vera's active constituents accelerate tissue repair and healing, encouraging cell growth. Its strong anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties make it ideal for use on sunburns, acne, dermatitis, and otherwise sensitive, irritated skin.

Apricot Seed Oil: Prunus armeniaca.  Its high vitamin content such as Vitamin E, makes it a hydrator for prematurely aged skin. Its gentle composition makes it suitable for sensitive skin. Apricot Kernel Oil can be used liberally. It is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving it feeling oily.

Avocado Oil: Prunus armeniaca.  Easily absorbed with excellent emollient properties.  It imparts deep moisture and is an excellent ingredient for rejuvenation of the skin.  It contains nourishing compounds that assist in collagen production, and it aids mature, damaged and dry skin in retaining moisture, softening the epidermis. 

Bergamot (Bergaptene Free): Citrus bergamia.   Antibacterial astringent.  Assists with problematic skin such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne. Used for its aromatherapeutic benefits to reduce anxiety, tension, and depression. It possesses a fresh, spicy, floral, citrus aroma.   

Calendula: Calendula Officinalis.  More commonly known as Marigold, Calendula was used during the American Civil War to help heal wounds and draw out infections.  It is now known that compounds in Calendula's flowers stimulate wound healing and constrict blood vessels to stop bleeding.  Calendula petals and infused oils are anti-inflammatory and anitbacterial.  Calendula treats eczema and sensitive skin, as well as diaper rashes, cuts, bruises, and sunburns.  

Camellia Oil:  Camellia sinensis.  Known as the longevity flower.  Rich in soothing and moisturizing properties.  Smooths rough skin.  Especially effective on dry, sensitive, and mature skin.  It contains plant protein, plant Collagen, Vitamins A, B, D, and E, saponins, and is rich in linoleic acid.   It is high in Polyphenols and has exceptional antioxidant activity.

Carrot Seed Oil: Dauca carota. Has amazing and extensive skin enhancing properties, mainly due to its high content of natural (non-animal) Vitamin A and the Carotenes. It stimulates skin circulation, improves elasticity and tone, repairs damaged tissues and combats the formation of wrinkles and scars. It also acts to cleanse and drain skin tissues of excess fluids and toxins.

Chamomile: Anthemis nobilis. It is an anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-allergenic, and a vasoconstrictor. It heals and soothes dry, sensitive, inflamed skin from a variety of conditions, including acne, eczema and skin rashes. its ability to constrict blood vessels makes it an excellent additive in under eye treatments. It's moisturizing and toning to the skin, soothing and has the ability to neutralize skin irritants. When inhaled it works as a nerve sedative, calming tension, relieving anger and promoting restful sleep.

Coconut Fatty Acid: Rich in linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the essential fatty acids, also known as Vitamin F, and EFAs are essential for healthy skin.

Coenzyme Q10: Ubiquinone. A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreases. It naturally occurs in the tissue of plants, Co-Enzyme Q10 now extremely popular is a vitamin - like anti-oxidant that boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin's defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.

Distilled Water: Water with no impurities, heavy metals or fluorides.

Echinacea: Coneflower. An anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial herb that is very soothing and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes and firms the skin.

Elder Flower Extract: An astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory herb with emollient properties. It is an excellent ingredient for eye and facial lotions, and is particularly beneficial for dry skin. Also provides lightening and firming action.

Eucalyptus Extract: Eucalyptus globalus. It has a fresh, camphor-like scent. Has strong antiseptic and anti-microbial, making it an excellent disinfectant, purifier and cleanser, toner and astringent. 

Frankinscense:  Boswellia serreta. Its properties reduce scars and after marks of boilsacne and other skin conditions. It assists in the fading of stretch marks and surgery marks.  Being  cytophylactic, Frankincense promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps existing cells and tissues healthy.  It possesses astringent properties that strengthen hair roots, as well as the ability to tone and lift skin, thereby giving protection to the onset of wrinkles and loss of firmness of skin tissue.

GingerZingiber officinale. Contains antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.  Assists in minimizing bruises and sores.  Used for its aromatherapeutic benefits to reduce anxiety, tension, and depression.  It possesses a fresh, spicy, floral, citrus aroma.  Considered a powerful analgesic, reducing pain caused by muscle aches, arthritis, rheumatism, headaches, and migraines. Ginger is often used in formulations for massaging on aching muscles to remove muscle strain.      

Mangosteen Fruit: Dubbed "The Queen of the Fruits" is a tropical fruit that looks similar to a plum. The health benefits of the Mangosteen are incredible and reach far and wide, reaching over 200 known benefits to the body, and continues to increase as more research continues. Most amazingly the Mangosteen possesses Xanthones which is a powerful antioxidant with only 200 known so far to man. There are no known side-effects and are considered extremely safe.

Noni Fruit: The Noni plant is found in the open coastal regions at sea level as well as in forested areas up to 1,300 feet and from the lava flows in Hawaii. The Hawaiian Kahuna healers considered Noni their most sacred herbs and a healer for every conceivable imbalance. It has powerful nutrients and minerals and antioxidants. Extensive research has been given the Noni Berry and regards the Noni Berry an apparent success of traditional self-treatment of many serious disorders. The active polysaccharide compounds are found in a water soluble fraction in the fruit juice. Noni juice stimulates various parts of the immune system to attack tumor cells in a number of different ways. Research summary suggests that noni be used in clinical applications as a supplemental agent to chemotherapy for cancer treatment. It has a number of immune system stimulating polysaccharides. The immune system has several different mechanisms for acting as a defensive shield against invading cells (bacteria, cancer, etc), and the polysaccharides in these plants work by activating a number of these mechanism. Cell treatment of the Noni is a benefit to good skin.

Grapeseed Oil: Vitis vinifera.  Contains the powerful antioxidant Proanthocyanidin, which supports the effectiveness of Vitamin E and Carotene.  It belongs to a group of bioflavonoids superior to most, also increasing the potency of Vitamn C.  It speeds wound healing, regerates damaged blood vessels, and prevents potential pathogenic bacteria from developing on wounds.  It also enhances the formation of epidermal tissue, and has anti-inflammatory properties — all very important to the skin. 

Green Tea Extract: Camellia sinensis. A potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging effects of Vitamin E. It increases effects of sunscreens, and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well, which in turn prevent pre-mature aging and wrinkles. Green tea helps reduce irritation caused by glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite properties.

Honey: Made by bees from the nectar of flowering plants, honey has been used in beauty treatments since ancient times. Naturally antiseptic, anti-biotic, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, raw honey makes an excellent facial treatment all on its own. Used to speed wounds and healing as it protects from infections. Soothes irritated and inflamed skin and acts as an overall skin conditioner and smoothener.

Hyaluronic Acid: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring in the skin that appears to bind water molecules to interstitial spaces between skin cells while it forms a gel-like substance to hold these cells together.  

Jasmine Oil: Moisturizing and calming. It is excellent for dry, sensitive and mature skin. Also known as an aphrodisiac, for sexual potency.

Jojoba Oil: Simmondsia chinensis. Chemically and structurally and very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin.  Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. It contains a variety of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals, promoting healthy skin.  Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects the skin from the damaging effects of free radicals.  It also possesses antibacterial properties.

Lavender:  Lavandula officinalis. Multi-beneficial properties for the skin.  It has an astringent, calming, cleaning, moisturizing, softening, and rejuvenating effect on the skin.  Contains antibacterial properties.  It reduces inflammation and promotes the growth of new skin cells.  It has tonic therapeutic effects and prevents scarring while promoting healing of already damaged skin. 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: A water soluble derivative of Vitamin C. It is considered non-irritating and more stable, therefore, it is recommended for those with sensitive skin who do not wish to be exposed to unnecessary 'concomitant exfoliating effects'.

Marshmallow Root: A soothing and healing herb that benefits chapped, dry and irritated skin. It is also beneficial for the treatment of wounds, burns, skin inflammation, insect bites, and bruises.

Milk Thistle: Silibum Marianum. A detoxifier used internally in the treatment of liver disorders. Clinical studies have shown its active compound - silymarin, a flavonoid with strong antioxidant properties helps protect skin cells from free radical damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. Very soothing to the skin and scalp.

French Green Clay: Absorbs oils, tightens skin, closes pores, rejuvenates, repairs and cleanses. There are many different types of masks. Clay is used as a base for various types such as cleansing, firming, repair, etc.

Nettle Leaves: Urtica dioica. An excellent tonic and astringent, rich in phosphates and trace minerals. Promotes circulation to the skin and scalp and is said to stimulate hair growth. Its high silica and sulfur content make it very nourishing and an excellent addition to products. High in Vitamin E this soothing herb is cleansing and detoxifying and helps release excess fluid in the skins tissues due to its flavonoid and potassium content. It also has excellent antibacterial properties, treats inflammatory conditions, eczema and insect bites. Increases the microcirculation of the skin, and stimulates its metabolism. It contains high amounts of soluble Vitamin C. Added to under eye creams, it reduces the appearance of dark circles and wrinkles.

Niacinamide: Is also known as Vitamin B3 and helps to promote exfoliation. It is a water soluble vitamin found naturally in the body. Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to increase fatty acid levels in skin and to prevent skin from losing water content. It is a cell-communicating ingredient.

Olive Oil: Olea europaeaConditions and maintains elasticity of the skin. Contains a high content of antioxidant components.  Penetrating moisturizer, regenerates skin cells and softens skin tissue.  It is used widely on dry skin to help improve moisture because it contains linoleic acid, a compound not made by the body that prevents water from evaporating.  Contains at least four different antioxidants, which assists to neutralize damaging free radicals that can lead to skin aging and skin cancer.

Omega 3-6-9: Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) are good fats needed to maintain health. Omega 3 is one of the most important as it is involved in producing new cells throughout the body. It protects against disease in every cell. The body cannot make these EFA's on its own.

Palm Stearic: 100% vegetable derived with no added chemicals. It is used to emulsify, thicken, stabilize, and bind lotions and creams. It soothes and softens skin, serving as an emollient.

Panthenol (DI-panthenol 50%): In the skin it aids moisture retention (ability to both hold and attract water) and increases elasticity and helps heal skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and diaper rash and soothes burns. Often used for hair products. Is sometimes known as Pantothentic Acid.

Patchouli:  Pogostemon cablin.  The astringent properties of patchouli tones and revitalizes the skin.  It is non-toxic, non-irritating, anti-inflammatory and non-sensitizing, which helps to soothe sensitive skin.  It stimulates skin cell growth and aids in healing dry, damaged skin.  It has a strong, spicy, musty-sweet aroma.

Polysorbate 20: Polysorbate is a non-toxic oily liquid derived from oleic acid (fatty acid from plant source only) that serves to disperse oils in water.  Derived from sorbitol. It has a soothing effect on the skin.

Pseudocollagen: We use the yeast derived protein not the animal protein. It is Brewer's Yeast derived cellular extract, dermal matrix material needed for hydration and moisture binding and strengthening of the skin. It is a true glycoprotein - moisturizing complex consisting of sugar-protein and taken from living cells. Its coating properties impart great elasticity, more resilience and a youthful look and feel to the skin. It also provides rigidity and shape inside the cell, similar to sugar protein complexes in the dermis. It holds moisture to the dermis.

Rosehip Seed Oil: Rosa Mosqueta. The fruit of the Rosebush. High in Vitamin C, astringent, soothing, skin tonic, moisturizing and hydrating for the skin. Firms and tones tissue, protects from capillary damage.

Rose Hydrosol, Bulgarian: Rosa Damascena. Contains antioxidants, tones and exceptionally purifies. Rose has always been a highly respected natural ingredient in skin care.

Shea Butter: Butyrospermum parkii. Derived from the pressed nuts of the karite tree, it is a highly emollient, skin softening additive. A cellular renewal ingredient, with excellent moisturizing and nourishing benefits, it is a natural sun-blocker.

Sorbitan Stearate: A natural emulsifier derived from fruit and palm stearic; it helps to blend water and oil based ingredients, also acting as a thickener.

St. John's Wort: An astringent herb with antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and firming properties.

Tamanu Nut Oil: Calophyllum inophyllum. This oil pressed from the nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree has a rich, deep scent with a bold dark color. It has been thoroughly researched and scientifically proven to have an overwhelming ability to heal damaged skin. Its benefits are notable for the treatment for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts, abrasions, rashes, sores and much more. Containing antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties, Tamanu Nut Oil is widely used around the globe in ways beyond cosmetic.

Tea Tree Oil: Melaleuca alternifolia. It is a potent antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral oil. Helps heal acne, and works very well in cleansers as it is astringent.

Vegetable Glycerin: A rich humectant (water-attracting / binding ingredient), emulsifier, and emollient naturally derived from vegetable fats. Draws moisture to the skin, and is a water-soluble hydrator. Note: Do not mistake Vegetable Glycerin for synthetic glycerin, otherwise known as propylene glycol, - a highly irritating ingredient to the skin and scalp and should be avoided.

Virgin Coconut Oil: Unrefined, Cocos nucifera. Expeller pressed from the dried flesh of the coconut. Yields a highly rich emollient. High in vitamins and fatty acids. Easily absorbed by the skin. Rich, creamy, and smooth texture. Rich in saponins and highly lubricating.

Vitamin E: Gamma Tochopherol. A potent anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient.  

Willow Bark Extract: Multifunctional properties, highly effective and beneficial ingredient. Helps to reduce fine lines, addresses the treatment of breakouts; improves skin thickness and skin barrier functions, collagen production and cell renewal. Penetrates and can deep clean inside the pore. It is also a natural PH Balancer. It is an anti-inflammatory agent.

Witch Hazel: Hamamelis virginiana. It is a deciduous tree or shrub that is native to Atlantic North America, and it is now also cultivated in Europe and Asia. Native Americans used witch hazel leaves and bark as a poultice to reduce swelling and inflammation. It is a very versatile remedy, with generally accepted uses ranging from facial care (astringent) to soothing aching feet. It is also used for the treatment of hemorrhoids, inflammation of the mouth and throat, and other conditions, such as varicose veins, wounds, and burns.

Yucca Root: The Yucca root, found in southwestern deserts of the US and in Mexico, is rich in steroid-like saponins that elevate the body’s production of cortisone to aid in anti-inflammatory actions for arthritis and rheumatism relief.